Privacy & Cookie Policy

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd ("Jack Wills", "we", "our", "us") and its subsidiary companies respect the privacy rights of its online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We have adopted a corporate wide Privacy Policy that guides how we collect, store and use the information that you provide us with. As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security, our website has been certified by Thawte. This policy fully complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

You are able to visit the site and browse all areas without the need to register for an account or provide any personal details. Your visit to jackwills.hk will always remain anonymous until you choose to log in with your account details.

Why we collect customer information

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd collects customer information chiefly to process orders placed and to communicate with our customers on order status, delivery updates, abandoned baskets and product information. From time to time we may contact you with information about our brand, products, services and promotions that we feel you may find useful (unless you have chosen to opt out from this communication). We collect information including your name, e-mail, telephone number and postal address that is provided to us when you register. We also monitor site use and traffic patterns to improve our web site design and the products and services we offer. Jack Wills (HK) Ltd recognizes that it must maintain and use customer information responsibly.

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd does not sell, share or trade customer personal data with third parties other than to complete our contractual obligations with you including order fulfillment and delivery your order through a courier or alternative delivery service.

Your personal data will be transferred internationally to the United Kingdom for necessary use in fulfilling your order and providing customer service by Jack Wills Ltd. Jack Wills Ltd is a company registered under the Companies Acts (Company Number 3504842 and VAT number GB 250 0712 53) and based at 95 Victoria Road, London, NW10 6DJ.

 

Other information we collect through our website

As a user of our services, we may collect non-personal data about use of the website, such as pages visited, times and volume of use of the services as well as Traffic Data. Traffic data includes logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data.

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show Jack Wills ads on sites across the Internet. Jack Wills and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to jackwills.hk, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to jackwills.hk.

 

Opt-in and opt-out provision

When you register, we will provide a link to the Privacy Policy and consent button for the collection of your personal data to send you Jack Wills’ updates.

At all times, we offer you the opportunity to opt-out of any service to which you have subscribed by logging in to your Jack Wills account and clicking on the ‘MY DETAILS’ button then unticking the ‘Please send me Jack Wills updates box’.  Any e-mail we send you will also contain an easy automated opt-out link so that you can opt-out of any further direct marketing. Simply follow the indications at the foot of the e-mail. As required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) we must cease to use your data in direct marketing if requested and this service is always provided free of charge.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database all together, you can do so by sending an email to jack@jackwills.com or by writing to us at:

  • Jack Wills (handbook opt out):
  • 95 Victoria Road
  • London
  • NW10 6DJ

SECURITY

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd utilises the latest Secure Server Software to ensure that all personal information, including credit card details, remains private and secure. Jack Wills (HK) Ltd will not rent or sell your e-mail address or personal details for any reason. We treat customer confidentiality with the highest priority.

By registering your information with us, you consent to Jack Wills (HK) Ltd sending correspondence regarding the website and our stores to the e-mail address that you have registered. If you have registered to receive email newsletters from us, you can remove your email address from our list at any time by using the links in the emails we send you to log onto your account to change your preferences. Alternatively, you may e-mail jack@jackwills.com to request removal. Please include your e-mail address along with your full name and we will remove you from our mailing list. Please allow 7 working days for the full removal process to take place. Jack Wills (HK) Ltd complies with the standards, procedures and requirements detailed in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is temporarily stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. The Jack Wills website uses a number of cookies to operate. The website uses cookies to help Jack Wills gather information on website usage so we can offer you a better service and an improved browsing and shopping experience.

We collect personal information from you every time you email or text us, use the forums or buy any of our products. We also use 'cookies' to identify you when you visit our website which helps us to build a profile of you and to offer you a better service.

Safeguarding your personally identifiable information

We will only collect personally identifiable information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve you in view of our legitimate business purposes as set out above, and we will use our best endeavours to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we encrypt your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use. In addition, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third party business partners' to whom we transfer any data will provide sufficient protection of that personal information.

Your consent

By visiting jackwills.hk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions subject to express consent provisions provided on registering your account.

Criteo

Your browser blocks some third party cookie by default. By clicking on this page you allow our partner criteo to place it's cookies and serve personalised ads. You can read more or disable criteo ads here.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Jack Wills (HK) Ltd reserves the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Pease check back regularly to remain updated with changes published on our site.

Contact Us

If you have any further queries, wish to provide feedback or request a service, please email us at jack@jackwills.com, call +800 966 163 or write to us at Jack Wills, 95 Victoria Road, London, NW10 6DJ.

Should you wish to amend your personal details at any point, this may be done by logging in to your Jack Wills account and clicking on the ‘MY DETAILS’ button.